CASA DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Protection of personal data is important and Casa respects every individual’s privacy. Casa adopts and adheres to policies that are based on current laws and regulations of Singapore “Personal Data Protection Act” which takes effect on 2 July 2014. With the adoption of data protection policy, Casa pays special attention in the processing of every individual’s personal data which are collected in the course of our business processes. The scope of Casa Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) applies to Personal Data collected, used and disclosed by Casa’s group of companies (Casa).

Personal data collected are strictly meant for Casa’s business operations, be it for providing information about Casa products, services or for recruitment of staff. Depending on the purpose, personal data collected may include an individual’s name, NRIC, PR or Passport number, residential address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, photograph, age, date of birth and other relevant data. Such personal Data may be collected from but not limited to Casa’s websites, product warranty cards, service job sheets, surveys, dealers, and employment application forms or through a third party engaged by Casa which may include any service provider or any Casa group entity associated with Casa in collecting, handling, storing, dealing, transmitting or processing Personal Data.

Any individual who has any question about Casa’s data protection processes and practices or wishes to access his/her Personal Data that is in Casa’s custody or control or to enquire about the use of his/her Personal Data or to request Casa to correct any inaccurate Personal Data may write to Casa’s Data Protection Officer and Casa will respond in accordance with the applicable laws, regulations and/or guidelines. Casa may charge a small administrative fee to meet its costs in providing the requested information provided to the extent allowed by law, Casa may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law.

Information and data in Casa’s possession will be protected and safeguarded according to strict standards of security and confidentiality.  Only selectively authorized employees who are trained in the proper handling of personal data are permitted to have access to such information. Employees who violate Casa’s Data Protection Policy will be subject to our disciplinary action.

In instances whereby we hire other organizations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our policy.

Enquiries relating to data protection matters may be addressed to: -

Data Protection Officer
Casa (S) Pte Ltd
15 Kian Teck Crescent
Singapore 628884
E-mail: dpo@casa.com.sg